Join Us

Q.

Can I Join as a Member of the Law Society if,
a. I am currently not in practice; or
b. I am a qualified foreign lawyer in Singapore and I am not practising Singapore law?

A:

Yes you can!

 

    1. Non-Practitioner Member ('NPM')

 

If you are not a practising lawyer, we welcome you to apply to join the Law Society as a Non-Practitioner Member if you are:

   

i.  an advocate and solicitor of Singapore who does not have in force a practising certificate; or

   

ii. an academic staff of the faculty of law either of the National University of Singapore or Singapore Management University; or

   

iii. a person resident in Singapore and admitted to an overseas jurisdiction but not practising law in Singapore; or

   

iv. a qualified person as defined under section 2 of the Legal Profession Act; or

   

v. a student reading law in the faculty of law either at the National University of Singapore or Singapore Management University. For this category, we offer student preferential membership rate.

 

2. Associate Member ('AM')

 

If you are a foreign lawyer registered with the Legal Services Regulatory Authority to practise foreign law in Singapore, we welcome you to join us as an Associate Member.

Online Application
To apply, all you need is fill out an online application form here.

 

As a Non-Practitioner or Associate Member, you will enjoy a wide range of exclusive membership benefits. Apply now!

For queries, contact our Membership and Communications Department at 6530 0232 or e-mail Communications Department at communications@lawsoc.org.sg.